Saturday, May 27, 2006

OPoCCtGP's daily report - Sat, May 27

Workout
Cardio - Elliptical machine (w/o handlebars), 45 mins, reported 350 cals.

Food
Breakfast/Lunch - Salsa w/ chips, 1 cup of honey nut cherios w/ milk.
Snack - Chips and guacamole (lots of both).
Dinner - Footlong veggie sub.

Friday, May 26, 2006

OPoCCtGP's daily report (Ha!!) - Fri, May 26

Workout
Nothing in the AM. Nothing at all. :(

Food
Breakfast - The day started innocently enough. Two slices of whole wheat bread with nutella (OK! Not *that* innocent).
Mid morning snack - 2/3 lbs of cannoli cream. Yup! Its bad when they recognize you at the store!! 3 kaju rolls (fresh from India!). Handful of spicy cashews.
Mid afternoon snack - Handful of honey nut cherios.
Evening snack - 1 cup roasted vegetables, 1 serving sugar free jello swirl.
Dinner - 1 large bowl salad, with olive oil and balsamic vinegar, "chicken" BOCA patty, two kaju rolls.

Thursday, May 25, 2006

May 25th - LoR's daily update

Workout: Zero, zilch, nada!!

Food:
Breakfast - Orange Juice
Lunch - Southwestern Cobb Salad, Bread pudding with ice-cream & BIG BIRTHDAY CAKE!!
Dinner - trials for seperation from my love are all in vain. rice, bell-pepper curry, spinach daal, papads, leftover cake.

Silent pledge to myself that tomorrow will be the last day in row for the binge eating sans workout.

I hope you girls are doing better.

Track yourself...

http://www.nike.com/nikeplus/

http://www.apple.com/ipod/nike/

OPoCCtGP's daily report - Thu, May 25

Workout
Shoulders - Dumbbell pull ups, 6 lbs each hand, 3 sets of 15. Dumbbell lateral raises, 4 lbs each hand, 3 sets of 15. Arnold flies, 4 lbs each hand, 3 sets of 15.
Back - (I forget what its called - 40 lb bar between legs, raise one end of bar), 3 sets of 15. Lateral pull down, set to level 4, 3 sets of 15. (Sit on seat close to floor, and pull chord with weights at other end), 40 lbs, 3 sets of 15. Lower back exercise on machine, 100 lbs (!!!), 3 sets of 15.
Chest - Bench press, 15 lb bar, 1 set of 15. 20 lbs, 2 sets of 12. (Af this point, I became a wuss!) Bench flies, 4 lbs each hand, 3 sets of 15. Over the bench fly, 12 lb, 3 sets of 12.

Volleyball - About 20 mins of real volleyball. Rest of the time standing around, trying to avoid being hit by the ball.

Food
Breakfast - 3 crackers, 2 cubes of cheddar/american cheese combo. Big bowl of honey nut cherios with milk.
Lunch - 2 slices of whole wheat bread, 2 cups of pav bhaji, both with butter. :) One little snack pack of jello pudding.
Snack - 1 1/2 cup of honey nut cherios (w/o milk), 5 crackers with 4 (!) cubes of the mixed cheese.
Dinner - 1 tequila rose shot (!), three pieces of quesedilla (12" tortilla), chips and salsa.

Beat my work out if you can ;)

If you want to push harder, lets try our dance performance to the music of Nancy/Jim using precise graceful gestures in our new pointe shoes..TODAY!!!

Work out log Day1:
1) Leg/Ab workout-Lift my BIG FAT Ass from one chair to another.
2) Shin-Run down the hallway to track other people hiding from moi
3) Bi-ceps/triceps- Punch the walls

Wednesday, May 24, 2006

Wed May 24 - LoR's daily report [and this one sucks!!]

Workout: [does walking in the parking lot count as walking and lifting heavy indian suitcases to and from car trunk count as weights?] None

Food:
breakfast: Oats and Honey Cereal Bar
lunch: [this is where it goes downhill!]: daal, egg bhurji, mango pickle, oodles of ghee, rice, curd.
dinner: [aint helping at all]: shrimp and drumstick curry, rasam, rice, pickles, curd
dessert: doodh peda, laddu

Someone please hit me hard!! :(

OPoCCtGP's daily report - Wed, May 24

Workout
Cardio - Elliptical machine w/ handbars. Level 6. 45 minutes. Calories reported burnt : 460
Pushups - 20 weak, knee pushups. Had to take a couple of breaks. :)

Food
Breakfast - Strawberry and milk smoothie. Sampled a tortilla chip and salsa from office kitchen.
Lunch - 1/4 cup mashed potatoes, 1 1/2 cup grilled vegetables, 1 slice white bread.
Snacks - 1 orange, 4 chocolate covered raisins, a few walnut halves, a few fruit and peel pieces, 1/2 cup salsa (no chips!!), 1/2 cup dry cereal (had no milk!), 1 cup roasted vegetables.
Dinner - 2 slices of whole wheat bread, 2 cups of pav-bhaji (mmm) w/ chopped up onions, 1 vanilla/chocolate sugar free jello, 1/2 piece of chocolate orange stick, a few cherios.

And back from the doc....

Just came back from my physical result consultation with my doc. Turns out I have high cholestrol, which is to be expected. It runs in the family, and even with my veggie diet, the cholestrol is more than normal. 229 instead of 200. Not terrible, but still. So, one of the things the doc said I do is exercise regularly, cardio 3 times a week, 30 minutes, minimum. Yay! Something else to push me to keep at it. And then he wants to see me in 6 mos again to check the level. So, he said it takes 4-6 mos for the effects of exercise to reflect on the cholestrol. (Otherwise I was gonna say to him, "but I've already been exercising." :^) ) Missing a month wouldn't help though. :^) He also gave me some handouts about foods to avoid, and guess what's on it? Croissants. Pastries. Coconut. Hotbreads - out. Thai Garden - out. :^( What a bummer. But I guess the key is moderation. Avoid icecream and chocolates. Cold Stone - out. Milka - out. But no abstaining! I'm thinking once a week indulgences are OK, eh?

Tuesday, May 23, 2006

Mike testing 1 2 3

Hey girls!! I'm in too. I love both your handle names. LOL! You girls are so imaginative!

Love at first bite

yes girls.. this is all about my tragic love story.. how it all started at first bite... and how the love has not faded ever... and how I am doomed.

I logged in on my own!

Test: I'm in! Officially we're set! OK, a few kinks to iron out, but then after that, we should be OK.

Time to get back into shape!!

Lets Go! Lets Go!! Lets Go!!!

Lets see if you can edit this one, Prashanthi.. :)

And Boy!! Can I!! :)